Solved

Computer won't start

Posted on 1998-09-23
14
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A computer would not start when the power is turned on.  The lights would light up but the CMOS start screen would not show.  The monitor would be at standby but it would not fully turn on because it cannot detect any activity on the computer.  It is not a monitor problem because I have already tried another working monitor on it.  I think it's a problem with the CMOS or something.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:wsanchez
14 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1125644
I've already checked the cards.  It's not those.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jbrugman
ID: 1125645
try resetting the cmos (jumper on motherboard) to be able to reinstall factory defaults.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:HESHAM
ID: 1125646
If you tried resetting the CMOS and It didn't work. You have two other possibilities:
1- Your SVGA Card is not functioning. You have to change it or tested on other Mother Board.
2- Your Memory Modules either are not compatable with each other or one of them is not functioned.
Check these two and be sure that your modules in the right memory bank slots.
Best Luck
Hesham
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1125647
Please wait for my updates.  However, I've already tried out the SVGA card.  It's not that.  I've tried another SVGA card and it too didn't work.  The SVGA card I used works on another computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danpaul091498
ID: 1125648
If it is a malfunctioning device, you should get beeps. Otherwise, you should get a single beep. If you don't get that look into a basd cpu or power supply. Make sure the monitor is working. Try it on another system. But the two leading culprits in no activity is the power supply and the cpu
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125649
1) Does the power supply fan work?
2) Can you hear the hard drive spin up?
If so:
Unplug all power supply leads except those for the motherboard.
Remove everything from the motherboard except video card, CPU and memory.
3) Anything on-screen now?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1125650
I do not get any beeps, single or more. here is what i get:

when i turn on the computer, it checks the floppy, cd-rom drive and then the hard disk.  then nothing happens.  the monitor stays at standby when should have lighted up already and the BIOS information displayed.

rmarotta, the power supply fan works and i can hear the hard drive spin up.  i've tried your suggestions but it still doesn't work.

it is not the svga card nor the monitor.  i've already tried another svga card and another monitor.  i don't know about the memory modules that HESHAM is talking of but no memory modules have been touched.

please give me all possible causes of this problem.

HESHAM,  i need to reject your answer to get more comments.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jkpcs
ID: 1125651
This problem is not rare.  Honestly, if you've tried all the suggestions here, I would have to say it's a bad MB/BIOS/CPU.  Do you have another PC you can test the CPU on?  If it works fine on another machine, just replace the MB and you should be fine (they're cheap these days anyway).  I say this mainly because you get no beep codes.  Check out the CPU first if possible, though.

Jon
0
 

Expert Comment

by:edmelo
ID: 1125652
I ran into a system with similar problems recently and found a fried modem which must have been shorting something out.  Removing the card allowed the system to boot.  But, if you've already removed all cards except for the video then that's probably not the problem.

I would try using a bootable floppy to see if it's a problem with your hard disk.  I wouldn't count on it since you should have seen something on the monitor during the memory check but who knows.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1125653
Thanks for the comments.  I'll let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1125654
I've had exactly the same problem and it turned out to be that my CPU whas over-clocked (i've a ASUS main-board so you can clock the CPU with jumpers)

It's just a tought
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1125655
How many memory modules (SIMMs) are installed on the motherboard?
Is it possible to swap them around to make sure that they are making good connections in their sockests?
Leave all out except two.  Try those two in different sockets, then substitute others if no results.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
shalafi earned 50 total points
ID: 1125657
 If your motherboard is jumpered correctly then the first thing to do is pull all the cards (including cache, if it's pullable, and the riser, if you've got one), disconnect all periphreals (printers, keyboard, mouse, monitor - all). Power on and watch for floppy access and listen for the single post completion beep. If present, start reconnecting everything (start with monitor and kb so you can tell what is going on) to determine the offender. If you locate a piece which is causing this, try it in another slot. If you are still getting nothing, pull the video card and ram. At this point, if you don't get a series of error beep codes, then there's nothing left to blame but the motherboard, processor, or a loose connector. Try reseating the processor and all power connections to the motherboard. You can go further and replace all the essentials (processor, power supply, motherboard) one at a time with known good pieces, but don't get in over your head and cause more problems than you've got already.
  Do try disconnecting everything - I've seen this even from such unlikely things as bent pins on monitor cables. No post/no vid is one of the easiest problems to troubleshoot because there just aren't that many things you can try, and it's completely a hardware issue.

Also, some additional info might help - when did it last work? what changed since then? did you recently attempt to flash/upgrade the bios?

0
 

Author Comment

by:wsanchez
ID: 1125658
siabod, how do you know if the CPU is "over-clocked"? and how do you correct it?
0