Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login validation against Exchange server

Posted on 1998-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Is it possible to have Apache server on Linux validate the users login against a MS Exchange server and if so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:k_martin
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:sybe
ID: 1828775
I don't quite understand:

do you want to let users login on the Exchange Server and then automatically give them access to the Apache server ?

or the other way around ?

or even something else.

Exchange server uses NT security for login. And I would not want to interfere with the way Exchange Server does that, it seems a very complicated system, in which NT security and ASP's questioning a database are cooperating.

I have looked into the ASP's of Exchange Server and I do not want to edit it (and I am usually not really afraid of messing things up).


0
 

Author Comment

by:k_martin
ID: 1828776
The web server would have something like htaccess files or cgi script but instead of looking a a password file locally it would validate the user by calling some function on the Exchange server.

If someone within the company connects to the web server, since they must have logged in to get access to the network, they would validate ok. If someone from the Internet accessed the web server they would be validated against the Exchange server and allowed access if they were valid users.

In either case I would also like to be able to get the email address for a valid user from the Exchange server from a perl script of the web server.

This may be all a bit off target and maybe I need to go away and think about it some more. Some of our web pages send data back to the viewer by email.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alweiner
ID: 1828777
There's a free product named Samba which can make a Unix box look like (and authenticate from) an NT server.  I think that might be the right direction for your quest...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 600 total points
ID: 1828778
To do this you will need to communicate with the exchange server using the MAPI interface. (Messaging API) this provides the routines to establish a connection to the exchange server and obtain user information (as well as send messages).

If you have access to a Windows C complier such as Visual C++ you will find all the details in the documentation.

The big issue for you is does a Linux version of the library exist. Although I have not actually come across one I would think that one does exist if you check one of the Linux resouces.

Steve
0