Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

New 98 Install

Posted on 1998-09-23
13
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed 98 on my 166 Pentium PC by first formatting my hard drive (previously 95) and performing a full install. For some reason during the last part of the setup  (Finding Plug & Play" Hardware) my system locks up. I have tried shutting down and restarting as MS recommends if the lock up occurs, but the same thing keeps happening. I have also disconnected my printer, zip drive, and scanner with the same results. Any advise?

Ralph, Thanks for your quick response. Unfortunately, my modem is part of my system board, so I can't remove it. Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TSG092398
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645381
Your problem sounds like an IRQ conflict.
I assume everything worked okay before the 98 installation......
Is there a modem installed in your system?
If so, try removing it temporarily, to see if Windows completes it's hardware detection.
Once Windows is running, you can re-install it.
If this doesn't apply, please list your installed hardware.
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSG092398
ID: 1645382
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645383
TSG,
No need to edit the question each time.....
You can answer by placing your comments in the box at the bottom of the page, and then submit.

Unusual setup.......  (modem built into the motherboard)
Is it possible to change its IRQ from CMOS setup?
Is there a soundcard installed?
Network card?
To save time, list your system's components here.
Ralph

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TSG092398
ID: 1645384
The system has a built-in Rockwell 33.6 modem, a 16-bit sound blaster compatible Sound Card, one serial port, one PS2 Mouse Port, CDROM, 3.5 Floppy. There is no Network Card installed. I believe I can change IRQ settings from the CMOS (but have never done so. In addition, the machine has a Pentium 166 Processor, 48 Meg of Ram, and 1.2 Gig Hard Drive.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645385
If possible, go to CMOS setup and disable the modem and/or soundcard, be certain that PS/2 mouse is enabled, save and exit.

Will Windows now complete its installation?

If so, add components one at a time, and let Windows detect and install each, before going to the next one.
I have to leave for a time, so I won't have a chance to respond until later this evening.
Good luck,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1645386
TSG,
see if this helps.
-------------
INSTALLING WINDOWS 98 FROM MS-DOS

If you are starting with a clean or new hard disk or if you have problems running Setup from your previous version of Windows, you may have
to run Windows 98 Setup from MS-DOS. Although installing from MS-DOS is typically the slower method of installation, it is often the
safest and should be used when other types of installations fail.

MS-DOS Boot Hot Keys:

There are several ways to boot your system to an MS-DOS command prompt safely. The easiest way is by using these hot keys:

Windows 98:

Hold the CTRL key down while your computer is booting. This will take you directly to the Windows 98 Boot Menu (the F8 key is
still functional, but there is no "Starting Windows 98" prompt in Windows 98, so it's hard to know exactly when to press it).
Windows 95:

Press the F8 key at the "Starting Windows 95" prompt. This will take you to the Windows 95 Boot Menu.
MS-DOS 6.x:

Press the F8 key at the "Starting MS-DOS" prompt. This will allows you to manually choose which drivers to load or to bypass your
system files.
Real-mode CD-ROM drivers:

You will need real-mode CD-ROM drivers loaded so you can access the Windows 98 CD. If you have run Windows 98 Setup before
and have created a Startup Disk, you can use the CD-ROM drivers included on that disk. If you do not have a Startup Disk, you will
need to run the installation program that came with your CD-ROM hardware.

After you have access to your CD-ROM drive, you can switch to the drive containing the Windows 98 CD and type: SETUP. Setup
should now continue.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gugis
ID: 1645387
It seems obvious to me.  If everything worked fine when you used Win95.. .

Reinstall Win95 ---  then ---- Win98.

There may be some patches that your older is dependent upon for a smooth transistion to Win98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSG092398
ID: 1645388
I can't do this, as the Windows 98 Install I have is a new Install, not an Upgrade and it detects the older version.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1645389
TSG,
Any luck with disabling components to complete the install?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
danpaul091498 earned 150 total points
ID: 1645390
Go into the bios and make sure pnp is set to auto and not legacy. A good thing would be to revert back to default settings and see if it goes. This could be a communication problem between windows and the pnp bios. Try to upgrade the bios if all else fails.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1645391
Please read these from
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
"Windows 98 Section"
"Setup. Do It Right The 1st Time!!"
"Pre-Installation Practicality"

Too much to post.
tell me if anything there strikes a familiar chord.

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1645392
What was the solution TSG?

Regards, Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:TSG092398
ID: 1645393
The solution was to re-install my original Win95 from my system recovery CD then use the 98 Upgrade instead of the 98 Full Install. Gugis was right, /it worked!
0