[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Make a link open inside a pade with a header

Posted on 1998-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
om my main index page, I have several links. Some of these links basically will take the user out of my site. How can I open the link in a page that includes a header (without using frames) so  the user can have a connection back to the index page?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:khal
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838051
There is no way of doing this in HTML :-(

You could use CGI though. Tell me if you want some Perl code.

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
slinky earned 100 total points
ID: 1838052
Launch a separate navigator window and have the links back to your page in it.
Use Javascript to allow links in the other window to change the URL in the main original window.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1838053
Use
window.opener.location.href =
to change the URL in your original window from the navigator.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1838054
slinky, how if khal want to link to www.experts-exchange.htm? How will he put the links at top of EE's home page using JavaScript???

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1838055
That's not what I mean.
He would launch a new browser window (could be small) which would hold the links back to his pages. The original browser window could go to EE or anywhere else but he would be able to navigate back to his page from the new window that was launch.
Launch a new window with a function like this...
function winOpen(url)

{
      var hWnd = window.open(url,"navWindow","width=390,height=8,resizable=no, scrollbars=no");
}
You can call this from any event you like on your page.
Pass it a URL that contains a link back to your page but use
window.opener so that you can change the URL in the parent window.
0