Solved

Synchronize palm pilot.

Posted on 1998-09-23
9
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When I synch my palm pilot (WindowsCE) with my desktop pc I get only the info from the folders on my local machine (which contains nothing) instead of the info on the server.  How can I synch my Palm pilot with the my Tasks, Calendar, and Inbox on the server?
0
Comment
Question by:bmad77
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bmad77
ID: 1621690
Adjusted points to 175
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekarjala
ID: 1621691
The Palm Pilot is not a Windows CE but rather a proprietary platform.  Is this a 3COM or US RObotics Palm Pilot or something else entirely?  If so, is it the Pilot, Palm Pilot Personal, Palm Pilot Professional or Palm III?  If not the Palm 3, what conduit software are you using to synch with Outlook?  What version of Outlook are you using?  This should help me help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmad77
ID: 1621692
I made a mistake in stating that is was a palm pilot.  It's a HP 320 Palmtop with windows CE.  I'm using Outlook 97, Exchange5.5 and H/PC Explorer and whatever version outlook that comes with Win CE.  All my appointments and tasks are generally enter by the receptionist so they are not on my local machine so I believe that it only syncs with my local files and not the network files which is what I need it to do. Thanks
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 

Expert Comment

by:gfueyo
ID: 1621693
This comment can be too simple, but try to sinc your H/PC in the receptionist machine, otherwise I'll try to find some info
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621694
This is the Microsoft 3rd Party Addon site for Outlook.. They will probably have a PalmPilot addon...

http://www.microsoft.com/Outlook/outlook98/documents/thirdparty_addons.asp
These are the Windows CE ones:
http://www.pumatech.com/

These are the ones from that page (For Palm Pilot):
http://www.chapura.com/
http://www.dataviz.com/

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621695
What was wrong with all these links?  Please let me know
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1621696
NO activity.  Thought i would see what had happened.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmad77
ID: 1621697
Please see previous comment.   I'm using the import export command on the Outlook File Menu
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 170 total points
ID: 1621698
The PalmPilot III came with a free copy of Chapura's PocketMirror. It syncs great with Outlook98! If you don't have a PIII, there are a few programs:

Chapura's PocketMirror
Intellisync
DataViz's Desktop-To-Go

David
0