[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Shortcut key

Posted on 1998-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is it possible to create a shortcut key for activating a VB program? Ie. You are working in MS Word and want to jump quickly to a VB program. The VB program will be running so the key just needs to activate the prog.

Looking forward to get some answers.
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cvogt
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1436246
Uhh, same as with *all* windows progs - <Alt Tab> until program icon is highlighted
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvogt
ID: 1436247
No that's not what I ment. I was thinking of more like ALT + <letter> or CTRL + <letter>. Any suggestions?

Chris
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
sdbanks earned 200 total points
ID: 1436248
You can create a shortcut key which will launch a new instance of Visual basic by creating a shortcut on the desktop.  In its properties you can specify the key combination to launch.  

If the program is already running and you just use the taskbar.  Just move the mouse down and click on the application.  The above key combination does not work in this case as it will just launch another instance of VB.


0