Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

form of mailto (or other) to bring up file window

Posted on 1998-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I want to have a button or link on a page that, when pressed, allows the user to select a file to be emailed to a target user.  It needs to be insensitive to the mail client program that the user has.  Is there a way to do this?

I currently just have a mailto href, and instructions for clicking file->attach (generically) when the mail interface opens, but I would like to have the user presented with the file selection dialog as soon as he clicks the link.
0
Comment
Question by:sniles
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 1838057
I don't think that this is possible.  What you may be able to do is create a form which includes an input type=file and then sends that file to a cgi program which opens a mail client and attaches to it the file that was sent to it.  Unfortunately I have no idea how to do that, only that it may be possible depending on the e-mail client and on whether you have cgi access and the ability to program a cgi program that receives a file.

Good luck!
-Josh
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alweiner earned 300 total points
ID: 1838058
You can do it if you've got sysop rights to the www server where your program is running.  You'll have to write a cgi- script that runs a mailer program and passes the program the appropriate text file (the mail program and syntax depends on the platform - if it's Unix, then it's probably sendmail or mail)

If you want the code for something like that, it's gonna cost more that 100 points :)

What's the server platform?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sniles
ID: 1838059
The platform is windows 95/98/NT in a custom (no cgi) web server environment. I was hoping to just use client-side features and not get the server involved.... sounds like I'll just have to create the functionality in the server.
0