Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Porting MS C to MS Visual C

Posted on 1998-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Hi!!!
I have my source code in MS C. Now I need use VC
    My Source code compile OK (only 1 warning), but Link  and received the following:

    Timer.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _IntSvcRtn
    Timer.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _wCount
    .........
    .... another

    IntSvcRtn function is under a  .asm source code file, I use
    #pragma alloc_text(FIXED_TEXT,IntSvcRtn) function C

    Source code .asm file is:
    ....
    FIXED_DATA SEGMENT DWORD PUBLIC 'DATA'
    ....
    ....
    FIXED_TEXT SEGMENT PARA PUBLIC 'CODE'
    selData1    dw FIXED_DATA
    assume CS:FIXED_TEXT,DS:NOTHING
    PUBLIC _IntSvcRtn
    _IntSvcRtn label far
     IntSvcRtn proc far
    sub sp,4
            ....
            ....

    What's Up??
    I need Porting my MS C code (32bits) to MS Visual C 5.0 (32bits).

    What I can do?? any Idea??  

    Thanks Again!!
    Sincerely.
0
Comment
Question by:hpv75
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:elfie
ID: 1253001
DEpending on some settings in your environment, the compiler will add leading '_' to the functions. Try changing this option.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hpv75
ID: 1253002
Becouse! the settings in my environment are O.k!!



0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
emmons earned 40 total points
ID: 1253003
Have you inserted a prototype for the assembly?
What is the deal with the _wCount variable being undefined? Is this also in your masm file?
Did you re-assemble the assemble in the VC project?
Is anything in the assmebly showing up in the map for the project? Are any of the undefined variables showing up?

0