?
Solved

from one form to another

Posted on 1998-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a form with questions on it that a user will answer.  When that form is submitted I would like some of the answers to be preloaded on the form it is submitted to for the user to view and validate.

1)Can not use CGI !
2)Prefer to not use cookies.
0
Comment
Question by:craigs052998
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alweiner
ID: 1838074
If you can't use CGI, I think your only other option is JavaScript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigs052998
ID: 1838075
I am working on the javascript idea already I want to know if it can be done any other ways.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rafistern earned 150 total points
ID: 1838076
Two methods.

1. Use cookies.

2. Create a frameset with two frames divided 100%,0%. i.e. the second frame is invisible. You can then put Javascript variables or hidden fields on the hidden page to store the data entered on the first form. When the second form is loaded it then updates its fields from the hidden page.

Transfering the contents of the fields as a "search string" to the second html page as part of the URL will generally not work and give a page not found error.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 1838077
javascript would be the easiest way to go.  Use frames and js and you should be
able to do it.  No need to make a hidden frame though.

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:craigs052998
ID: 1838078
thanks
0