[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

NT/IIS 4.O 127.0.01 problems

Posted on 1998-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Everytime I click on a link that points to the localhost IP (127.0.0.1), I get an error saying that "A connection with the server could not be established". I have deleted the Administrator Web Site in the past and have tried to recreate it - thinking that was the issue. What is wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:alavan
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1792950
Make sure you can goto a dos prompt and ping the localhost by typing
ping localhost
the system should come back with 127.0.0.1 if not the you may need to add it to your hosts file located in the following location.
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts
and besure that it is defined in this file.
localhost 127.0.0.1

Let me know if you need more help or advice.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 1792951
If this is from the browser then check if you have configured a proxy. Exclude the local ip addresses from going through the proxy.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gasim
ID: 1792952
How are you trying to restore the web administration application?
The safest way is do that from the Inetsetup.exe program (The IIS Service Installation).
You can access the web based administration page by going to:
http://localhost/iisadmin/iis.asp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alavan
ID: 1792953
I can't browse to http://localhost/iisadmin/iis.asp due to the error I stated. Actually, I've fixed the problem by setting the Administrator Web Site to publish c:\inetpub\wwwroot and set the IP to 127.0.0.1. I don't understand why I have to do this though.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alavan
ID: 1792954
This is a duplicate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alavan
ID: 1792955
MFK, there is no proxy.
WayneB, I can ping localhost.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1792956
This maybe a bug in Microsoft's web server, if you can ping localhost is a valid address that should work if you browse to it. I tryed to look it up in the Ms knowledge base and found no reference to this problem, but it should work and it does not.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vvk
ID: 1792957
Does your IIS use all avaliable IP addresses? If you configure one to use only specified IP it not binded to localhost address.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alavan
ID: 1792958
vvk: No, I've allocated about 10 IP's to the Server, of which only 6 are being used. Should I set the Administrator Web Site to <All Unavailable> instead of giving it an IP? What the heck does that mean anyway?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
moellert earned 100 total points
ID: 1792959
IIS normaly disables the web access of the admnistrative web site. This is done through the security tab in the admin web site properties.
Just enter the IP of the client with which you want to access this web site and everything should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alavan
ID: 1792960
I'm only accepting this answer to get it off the question list. IIS sure does some strange things at times.
0