Solved

Split a string?

Posted on 1998-09-23
14
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I have a string called $PromoNum and I want to spilt the value into 3 strings.

Place the first 4 numbers in $First4
Place the next 4 numbers in $Next4
and Place the last 4 numbers in $Last4

Is this possible?  Also I am using a UNIX system.

thakns
0
Comment
Question by:4099aol
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
($First4,$Next4,$Last4) = ($PromoNum =~ /(\d+\D+\d+\D+\d+\D+\d+)\D+(\d+(?:\D+\d+){3}).*?(\d+(?:\D+\d+){3})\D*$/);

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:burnotte
Comment Utility
one way to this is ( there is certainly more efficient way to do this ) :
#!/usr/bin/perl
$PromoNum="1234567895678";
@tmp= split // , $PromoNum;
$first4=$tmp[0].$tmp[1].$tmp[2].$tmp[3];
$next4=$tmp[4].$tmp[5].$tmp[6].$tmp[7];
$last4=$tmp[8].$tmp[9].$tmp[10].$tmp[11];
print " $first4 $next4 $last4 \n";

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
Did you mean Place the first 4 digits in $First4 ?
What is a "number" and what is in $PromoNum besides "numbers"?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
Comment Utility
burnotte wrote:
 > one way to this is ( there is certainly more efficient way to do
 this ) :


 Well, yes, that is one way to do it.  However, it's an exceedingly
 bad way, and not nearly as flexible as ozo's suggestion, which he was
 patiently waiting for acceptance of before submitting an actual
 answer.

 Perhaps burnotte can explain why he felt justified in proposing such
 an awful answer, on top of ozo's code?

 4099aol, please reject this answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4099aol
Comment Utility
Sorry but ozo did give me the codes..

ozo.  I am sorry I should have said digits.  The digits that will be in $PromoNum are numbers (0-9).

thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:4099aol
Comment Utility
ozo, I was unable to get your codes to work.  Please check them out.  

thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
Comment Utility
Amazingly enough, I see the problem in Ozo's code: The first
parenthetic term [ (\d+\D+\d+\D+\d+\D+\d+) ] will fail if the four
digits are abutting. (I think) Furthermore, that may grab more than
four digits if abutting.

A slightly different way (maybe more maintainable by a non-perl guru,
or, maybe not, but almost certainly _less_ efficient [sigh, I always
take the easy way out]):

($t = $PromoNum) =~ s/\D//g;
$t =~ /(.{4})(.{4}).*(.{4})/;
$First4 = $1;
$Next4 = $2;
$Last4 = $3;


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bertvermeerbergen
Comment Utility
If the length of the string is fixed (3x4digits, how about:
  ($l, $m, $r) = unpack "a4 a4 a4", $PromoNum;
0
 

Author Comment

by:4099aol
Comment Utility
I was able to get burnotte's codes to work.  Sorry for rejecting you answer, if you want to reanswer it I will give you the 200 points.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
Comment Utility
There's a reason I flamed burnotte's code (Other than a lack of coffee
and cigarettes).  If that's a user entered field, and the user happens
to enter a space somewhere, you'll fail.  It's also the _most_
inefficient way to do this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
Comment Utility
There's a reason I flamed burnotte's code (Other than a lack of coffee
and cigarettes).  If that's a user entered field, and the user happens
to enter a space somewhere, you'll fail.  It's also the _most_
inefficient way to do this.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
#if you want just 4 Digits, (with possible non-digits in between them)
($First4,$Next4,$Last4) = ($PromoNum =~/(\d\D*\d\D*\d\D*\d)\D*(\d(?:\D*\d){3}).*?(\d(?:\D*\d){3})\D*$/);
#If you just want 4 characters of any kind, burnotte's answer will work, although it may be easier to just say
$First4 = substr($PromoNum,0,4);
$Next4 = substr($PromoNum,4,4);
$Last4 = substr($PromoNum,-4);
0
 

Author Comment

by:4099aol
Comment Utility
Thanks ozo, your codes are now working.  Please answer the question so that I could give you the points...
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
# if you want to strip any non digits, and if there are exactly 12 digits in $PromoNum, you could
($t = $PromoNum) =~ tr/0-9//cd;
($First4,$Next4,$Last4) = unpack "a4 a4 a4", $t;
0