[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Bindfix Problem

Posted on 1998-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I recently replace an existing Compaq ProSignia server with a newer Compaq Proliant 4500 server.  The old server was running NetWare 3.11 with no problems.  The new server is running NetWare 3.12 with one problem. If I execute the Bindfix utility I get the same three errors at least 20 times.  They are:
Discarding object node with invalid ID.
Discarding property with invalid ID.
Discarding value node with invalid ID.
Everything else has been running great for the past couple months with no other problems.  I have researched this error and the best explanation that I found is that this error will occur on a network that is also running 4.x servers.  But I am not; I only have an old 3.11 server acting as a CD tower and three NT 4.0 servers.

I did use the vrepair utility to verify no problem with the volume.

Any suggestions,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mcrist
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1593544
I also have this problem and was traced back to the fact that at one time I have run a program called super that changes the supervisor to a non supervisor user, it toggles it on and off at will, somehow this program wrote something into the bindery that bindfix does not like, this also can minor bindery corruption, that bindfix can not repair, there is also a newer bindfix available that maybe worth the download, it is available here
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/show_information?FileName=bndfx4.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1593545
You don't use that nasty product that Novell would rather forget called 'NNS' (NetWare Name Service) do you ?  This was released prior to the inception of NDS and placed 3.x servers in a 'Domain', administered with NETCON rather than SYSCON.  If you don't have the correct bindfix.exe for the product, you could expect the above symptoms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrist
ID: 1593546
I have not used a program called super, so I do not think that is it.  I tried to download the newer bindfix utilty, but I did have the most current.

Never heard of NNS.  I verified that it wasn't on my server.

Any other suggestions...
Mark
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1593547
How did you get your bindery to the new server?  And when you run it again do you get the same errors?  You may have problems before you moved your information to the new server.
If repeated running of bindfix leaves you with the same errors you may need to open an incident
with Novell to clear it up.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
zeev earned 400 total points
ID: 1593548
The invalid id message caused by 'orphan' or unknown object in the bindery structure , i bumped into similar problem few years ago , and can suggest to try the following recepie:


1.install scratch nw 3.11 (NO patches) take  the net$*.old files from current 3.12 and run bindrest once and bindfix twice. If you see the problem dissapear continue to the next step, if not i will agree with wayneb about minor bindery corruption caused by some NLM based software installation incompatible with 3.12.

2. take the net$*.old files back to the original 3.12 server and bindrest them back. (do not bindfix)
3. install the 3.12 patch manager with the patches (including bndfx4.exe re:wayneb says)
4. reboot the server with patches
5. bindfix
0