Solved

Papercurl - HP LJ4

Posted on 1998-09-23
8
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have a papercurl problem with my HP LJ4.  If I catch the paper before it gets to the rollers, OK.  If it hits the rollers it curls and/or crumples.  What part number do I need to replace and where can I buy it?  Is this a do it myself repair?
0
Comment
Question by:rhstern092398
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rhstern092398
ID: 2012690
What's a good US mail order or e mail or website vendor to use to get parts like this?
And how much should the part cost?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2012691
Make sure there are no obstructions in the paper path. You might be able to just clean the rollers - they get covered with toner or paper dust and stop grabbing the paper. I don't think HP will sell you the parts unless you are a repair tech - at least that's what a friend of mine who fixes printers tells me. I would call around to a few printer repair places and ask their advice. I replaced a pickup assembly on a Okidata laser (a similar part, if I under stand your problem) and it cost me $65 including the labor.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 2012692
Make sure it's not your paper first:

Should be 20LB stock - not 15LB.

If it was kept in a humid environment,it may have absorbed a lot of moisture.The heat of the printer's fuser would then curl it,and the curling could cause a jam/wrinkling when it hits the rollers.Try a new ream from another source,or even some of that more expensive 'low absorbancy' paper used for inkjet color printers.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 50 total points
ID: 2012693
This is a know problem with HP4s. The rollers in the output assembly get smooth and then cause an accordian type jam. This was a warranty issue with HP...Im not sure if it still is. Any way I used to fix this by taking the output assembly out and cleaning the rollers with Fedron(a soultion to make the rollers tacky again).Or you can go the easy route and just replace the output assembly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhstern092398
ID: 2012694
What's Fedron and where do I get it?  (rstern@computer.org)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rhstern092398
ID: 2012695
BTW, there was no toner or paper dust problem.  I cleaned the rollers once with
rubbing alcohol.  There was no humid or 15# paper problem.  I tried fresh 20#
bond and it made no difference.  I'll try the Fedron if I can figure out where to
find it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2012696
Fedron is a brand name ..Its a soultion to make rubber rollers tacky again...I believe you can get some (or something like it)at any electronics store.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2012697
Its also not a dust or toner problem....what happens is after a while the rubber rollers will get smoother from use...The Fedron restores the tackyness so they will pick up paper more easily again.
0