[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Reading a flat file in VBScript

Posted on 1998-09-23
2
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
How do you read a flat file in VBScript?
0
Comment
Question by:arichee
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
chewhoung earned 200 total points
ID: 1436310
This is forimporting comma delimited text.  Basicly its the same for fixed
lenth text files. Just  minus the Token function and read the records into the
MyRec variable directly.

type myrec
    Name as string * 30
    Address as string * 30
    Phone as string * 14
end type

then dim a variable of the myrec type
dim MRec as myrec
dim LineBuff as string
set up a main prodecure that brings in the text from the text file one record
at a time

sub Import()
open "myfile.txt" for input as #1
dim LineBuffer as string : Rec% = 1
DO

Get #1, MRec%, LineBuffer

Mrec.name = GetToken(LineBuffer)
Mrec.address = GetToken(LineBuffer)
Mrec.phone = GetToken(Linebuffer)
Rec% = Rec% +1
... code to place in table
Loop While not EOF(1)

close #1
end sub

Function Token$(byref LineBuffer as string)
    If Ltrim$(Rtrim$(LineBuffer)) = "" then
        Token$ = "" :LineBuff = "" : exit function
    end if
    if left(LineBuff,2) = """" then
    LineBuff = right(LineBuff,len(LineBuff)-2,Len(LineBuff))
    Token$ = "": exit function
    Mark% = Instr$(",",LineBuff,Len(LineBuff))
    if not left(LineBuff,1) = "," then
          if Mark% then
          Token$ = Mid$(LineBuff,2,Mark% -2)
          LineBuff = Right$(LineBuff,Len(LineBuff) - Mark%)
          exit function
       else
       Token$  = Mid$(LineBuff, 2, Len(LineBuff)-1)
       LineBuff = "": exit function
       endif
    else  REM  the old style
        if Mark% then
             Token$ =   Mid$(LineBuff,2,Mark% -1)
              LineBuff = Right$(LineBuff,len(LineBuff) -Mark% -1)    
              exit function
        else
             Token$ = Mid$(LineBuff,2,Len(LineBuff)-1)
             LineBuff = "" : Exit function
        endif
     endif
end function  

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mr_krishna
ID: 1436311
Alternate you can use filescripting component which is provided in Interdev.
0