Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

No sound in Space Ace

Posted on 1998-09-23
11
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Since I got my SB AWE64, I can't get sound in DOS mode, Win95 or Win98 (same with Dragon's Lair)?

I tried to use the low level DOS drivers in DOS 6.22, but it doesn't work. I found out some older Sierra titles gave an error 'Music device not found'.

I think the AWE64 isn't true Soundblaster (old version) compatible. How can I solve this?

Thanks.

Ramon.
0
Comment
Question by:carrey
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1106730
You may want to try installing the Dos level drivers in order to hear the sound.

http://ftp.ctlsg.creaf.com/files/Creative/drivers/sb16awe/s64basic.exe

Try this out and let me know,
Craig
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrey
ID: 1106731
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1106732
I've supposed you didn't install the softwares that came with the sound card, run the CD and after installation of the softwares, the setup program will modify you autoexec and point to the path where the Dos driver is, that should solve your problem.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:carrey
ID: 1106733
No, that's not it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1106734
Dos your Dosstart.bat or Autoexec.bat has any path link to the driver????  I think it should read something like 'C:\windows\ctnts' or something like that.  This is your Dos drvier!  By installing the softwares, it will modify these files, check to see if it exists.

AWE64 is 100% compatible with SB, even SB Live! is 100% compatible with SB (emulated).
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrey
ID: 1106735
I found something out with old Sierra Games (like Larry I, King's Quest 4, 5, and 6. I run the install program and choose the Soundblaster. Then when I start the game in MS-DOS mode, the computer crashes. When I run the game in a Win98 dos box, the program crashes also, and I return to Windows.
But, when I select the Adlib driver or the Roland MT32 driver in the Install program, the program works perfectly.

To me this seems so weird!!!!

Can this extra info give someone an idea?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Doughboy
ID: 1106736
It sounds like windows is using your sound and when you try to run a dos based program it cant find it. I have had similar problems with dos based orion conspiricy, and bureu 13, Iwould just run it with your roland or adlib because some other sierra windows based game is using your soundblaster whether your running the game at the time or not. I'm sure there is some way of fixing the problem and still use your soundblaster but it could also be a conflict with another program you have installed
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1106737
Older titles aren't compatible with windows.  They were designed for dos and windows does not support all of dos's old functions.  So as a result you must boot directly to dos with your sound drivers loaded in dos.  I too have the AWE 64 gold and though it's sound blaster compatible, it's drivers contain far more complex settings then the more primative cards, and some older games don't like this.  So what you should do is download sound blaster 16 dos drivers from http://www.creativelabs.com.  Then remove the lines from your config sys (if any) and the autoexec.bat that load your AWE64 drivers and run the SB16 driver install program.  Reboot back into dos mode and check to make sure the drivers loaded correctly.  Another problem to watch for is your IRQ port.  For flawless performance your card should be on A220 I5 D1 because most games don't recodnize a higher irc then 7, and newer computer bioses can and will map your sound card to ODD irq ports like 9, which no dos game will recodnize (even the newer titles).  So change anything like that if it's not meeting those standards, install the sb16 dos drivers, boot into dos, make sure you've got sufficient free memory (mem) and you should be set to play all those great classic games.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carrey
ID: 1106738
I've tried to install the basic SB16 drivers during DOS 6.22, but still no solution! The problem is that Space Ace doesn't have a setup program, i think it's detects the soundblaster on its own. Maybe an adlib emulator? I can't think of anything else.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ChrisK
ID: 1106739
What I gave you is a solution to most all problems.  If it still doesn't work, it's that 1 game.  And the only way it could be autodetecting is by looking at your SET commands for the a220 i5 d1 t4 line which sets your sound card.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ppinedo earned 400 total points
ID: 1106740
Verify:

Direction of interruption:  220  10 3 1
Conventional Memory under 600 KB, many games no have music and sound in 599kb

Luck !!!!
0