?
Solved

Delphi 3 playing a .wav file

Posted on 1998-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Please can you give me the code to attach to a button's on click event handler that will enable me to play a (wav)sound file as i would like to add sounds to my applications. many thanks phil from London.
0
Comment
Question by:alix
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
itamar earned 400 total points
ID: 1340705
Hi alix,

just drop a TMediaPlayer (from System VCL pallete) in your form and make it invisible.

And the code is:

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  MediaPlayer1.FileName := 'C:\WINDOWS\MEDIA\CHIMES.WAV';
  MediaPlayer1.Open;
  MediaPlayer1.Play;
end;

IHTH,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1340706
You can also do this....

PlaySound(PChar('The path'), 0, snd_Async);

Regards,
Viktor Ivanov
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1340707
Well, follow this link to have a complete picture in this subject;

http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/delphi/ti_list/TI3099.html

ISTH (I'm Sure This Helps ;-D )
Itamar
0