[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Deskjet 500

Posted on 1998-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm not printing at all.  When I looked on the net to see what is wrong I'm told that I can't use a HP Deskjet 500 as a local printer, that it needs to be a network printer.  How do I get my printer set up as a local printer?
0
Comment
Question by:cemason
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 2012701
First of all it isn't true that you can't use a HP Deskjet 500 as a local printer. What OS do you use. If yopu use Windows 95 your printer should be able to be installed with your Windows 95 CD. (I have the same printer and it works without any problem)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2012702
all you should have to do is set it up on lpt1.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2012703
The HP500 is a local only printer. HP doesn't support the HP500 as a network printer (not to mention that they no longer support you product at all, the bums).

Anyway. Do you want a discussion on how to activate the "Add Printer" icon in the "Printers" section on the task bar? Like rbr says, Win95 should recognise your printer and install the drivers without any trouble.

Maybe there is more information that you need to give so that we can get to the root of your trouble if the advice given thus far isn't helpful.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 150 total points
ID: 2012704
Fire up your PC. Turn on your printer and then plug in your printer to the parallel port of your printer using a centronic printer cable. If your PC does not propt you to install a new printer driver then go to the printer section of your control panel and go though the add new printer install wizard. You will probably need your system CD for this exercise to get the printer driver. Once you have installed the printer driver you will be up and running.
The HP DJ500 is designed for local printing so the advice you originally got is absolute rubbish
0