Solved

ethernet

Posted on 1998-09-23
18
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i connected directly via ethernet adapter (ne2k-driver) to a providers hub. everything works fine receiving data, but when sending data the connection breaks down after a few bytes (e.g ftp to somewhere and put a file or sending e-mail) no senseful messages from tcpdump or messages. what went wrong ? it should not be the provider, since with a win95 machine everything works fine (how embarrassing)
has anybody help
thank you   martin
0
Comment
Question by:h0444tcf
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1586932
Try to ping the server and see if your connection is also broken. If you have traceroute use it to see where your packets go and where it dies. It's a strange problem tho, you are able to receive data means someone could ftp to your machine and put a large file, but you cannot connect back ? Does that happend to one machine, or every machines you tried to connect to ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586933
sure i can ping anyone i like
it happenes to every machine i connect to
traceroute gives me the whole route from the gateway to the server i connect to (the gateway is a cisco router and behind is some german telephonecompany hardware i can not get any information about)
basically i can not decide if it is me, the linux(or the installation), or the provider (again : do it with windows 95 works fine)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1586934
What kind of ethernet card?
If is't ISA then make sure the IRQ's aren't in conflict.
You may have to check you PC's CMOS setup for the PCI bus
to make sure the ISA's IRQ is disabled for the PCI bus.
If you have a PCI card try building the driver into the kernel and not use it as a
module. Also, disable all other ethernet cards either as modules or inthe kernel.
You may have a secondary driver getting the way.


0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586935
i use a realtek-pci-card (realtek 8029 chip supported as ne2000 compatible, ne2k-driver)
used it as module and monolith with the same effect. irq-handling is ok
i did not use an alternative driver, is there any ?
once again : may it be the provider to blame (because no problems with w95 whatsoever, that means plugged in the cable and go with exactly the same adapter)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m4io
ID: 1586936
Are you using the card in half or full-duplex state ?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:m4io
ID: 1586937
Are you using the card in half or full-duplex state ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586938
i am sorry , but i am not that specialist in hardware things, so i did not know so far that there is a switch on the realtek-adapter-card for full and half duplex.
i probably used the defaults and just plugged in. so presumably half-duplex. but does this matter anyway ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jeffa072897
ID: 1586939
Just a note -
Not every ne2000 compatabile card is really 100% compatabile. This may be your
problem.
Check the docs that came with the card and see if you can hard set the address
and irq settings, disabling plug and play(pray?). This might get it running. The
card may be setting up on an address outside the range of the driver.

Also, please don't start loking for someone to blame because you're having trouble.
Comnputers have problems sometimes getting them up and running.This is the way
it is. Period.  It's not right or fair to imeadiatly look for someone to blame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586940
ok, first it is me to blame i think , so i am here. otherwise i would have an argument with the provider. but i think just in case, if anybody knows that problem and i am looking at the wrong end all the time...
to the note on the card : i do not have any trouble with it running the same machine within the local network. it is well recognized and initialized by the system, the driver is loaded and it is working fine that way.
i think there is some trouble with the sockets or so (just a guess) so that the initialized connection breaks down. can that be ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexbik
ID: 1586941
Hi,

I use an ethernet card with a realtek chipset myself, and I never had any problems with it. So basically, the realtek cards should work fine with linux. I don't like modules, so I never tried it without the driver compiled in the kernel (I'm using 2.0.34 by the way). Maybe you could try it. Another thing you could try, is configure some other machine to use an IP address on the same subnet as yours, and connect your linuxbox to this machine instead of connecting it to your ISP. In this way you can figure out for sure if there is something wrong with your linuxbox, or that your ISP screws things up.
0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586942
ok , to sum up :
a) i do not think to have any trouble with the card
b) problem : downloading (that is receiving data) is fine all over.
c) every time an ftp-connection is established a few data-bytes will be sent (e.g. 'ls' or 'pwd'), get data is also fine. but invoking a put command freezes everything and the connection seemed to be broken down, although tcpdump says the counterpart tries to convey something...
d) w95 works fine both directions (same pc,same card)
e) isp say they do not know, there is no difference, it should be working. c-subnet is valid.
f) connections to the same subnet may be ok, although nobody would let me in to upload anything. (telnet-login-prompt ...)
g) something with packet-size or so ???
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sieger earned 200 total points
ID: 1586943
Ask your ISP about the MTU value they have at their end.. and change it according at your end to match it.. if they don't match, stuff like mail might not sent without problems..
your default MTU is 1500.. you can see by doing ifconfig and check your eth0 interface..
then you can set the MTU value by type ifconfig eth0 MTU {value}...


0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586944
thank you, sieger for your comment.
i thought about mtu ,too. but my isp said "no problem man" .
maybe i cannot believe him ...
i will contact him again and urge him to give me detailed information.
is there any other possibility to your opinion ?
(yesterday i tried another adapter of which i definitely know it works, but with the same effect)
add : very small packages , e.g e-mail with just a header and one line or the first few bytes with ftp-upload are going through...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1586945
I proposed this answer to you because that's the problem I had at work.. I tried everything I can until I read the FAQ from www.sendmail.org  maybe you should take a look... it might solve your problem... Good LUCK!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1586946
Forgot to give you the opinion :)  you probably won't be able to sendmail with attachments.. I never got mine to work before.. also regular mails won't go though unless I did sendmail manually myself.. and sometimes couple of times....  I never do ftps with small files tho so I won't comment on that...  Good luck again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586947
thank you sieger,
i looked up configuring of sendmail. it is not so easy...
but besides that, i think sendmail itself is not the core problem, because trying to use another mailserver does not work either. but on w95 i can send to it anything i like. i am afraid the core problem is that i cannot send any more but a few bytes of any type from any protocol to anyone at all (e.g telnet to my machine from another one outside the local network lets me log in, but a simple list command will terminate the datastream)
any meaning to this ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sieger
ID: 1586948
Sorry I was trying to find this question for couple of days so...
anyway, I didn't say the problem is sendmail.. but the MTU value of your eth0 interface is not the same as the interface at your isp end....  Do you have a router or anything?  if there's a way to look at your wan0 interface, then you should be able to fix the problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:h0444tcf
ID: 1586949
ok, it lasted very long (in fact i was also busy with other things) but finally i found out it was indeed the card. isp told me after he agreed to a dump on his router, that the cheap card with realtek 8029 chipset seems to be the first one which does not work with his so called high tech router (although he still did not tell me which brand exactly it is). bad luck, my lesson was, that i will definitely not use this chipset anymore (just vengeance).
so please delete this question from the list...
0