Solved

Save settings on exit in Win95

Posted on 1998-09-23
7
140 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I would like to turn off save settings on exit ( 3.11 terminology ) in Win95.
Were is this option in Win95.
0
Comment
Question by:steve_mills
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ironheardt
ID: 1758457
 I am sorry I dont understand the whole question you would like to turn off the settings for the whole computer or just certain programs? I have limited knowledge of 3.11 but should be able to help with 95 if I know exactly what you are asking...
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 1758458
In 3.11 you could set up your desktop to the way you would like it and save your settings by selecting save setting on exit. Then if you took this option off and messed up your desk top then went out and back in it would be as you saved it. Know in 95 if I have say explorer open when I exit it is there when I go back in, but I want it to return to a predetermined look.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Sap
ID: 1758459
If i understand it correctly you want to use the same desktop settings every time you reboot, without changes.

If thats the case, first make sure that you have made all your customized settings for the desktop. Second find user.dat and change user.dat in user.man. This extension change makes the desktop mandatory, any changes in a session will not be saved, and you'll get same desktop over and over again.

S.A.P.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 1758460
It seems to be a lot easier in 3.11 but this will solve my problem I presume if I change it back to User.dat I can change my desktop again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 1758461
If you are going to do this you first have to go into the passwords icon in control panel and set user profies up to retain settings for a single user.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 50 total points
ID: 1758462
Run Poledit (Policy Editor - can be installed from W95 CD @ \Admin\Apptools\Poledit with Add Software):

    Open Registry -  Local User - Shell - Restrictions - Don't save settings at exit

Are you any relation to terry9? Same question in another section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_mills
ID: 1758463
Yes Terry9 and I work in the same section thank you fro you answer it is exacly what we are looking for.
0