Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's mounted on what device?

Posted on 1998-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have vxfs filesystems and I want to know how to find out on what physical devices they are mounted on.

For eg, how do I verify if  /dev/vx/dsk/newdg/NEW01 is mounted on c1t2d0s3

Thanks,
monish..
0
Comment
Question by:monish73
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:junfeb
ID: 2007066
Please check /etc/vfstab - This should give you the device name against the mount point.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 2007067
df
0
 

Author Comment

by:monish73
ID: 2007068
This is what I have in the /etc/vfstab :-

/dev/vx/dsk/usr  /dev/vx/rdsk/usr   /usr   ufs    1   no      -    

Still need to know what physical device (eg, c1t2d0s3)?
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 2007069
df|awk 'NR>1{print "ls -l "$1}'|sh
0