Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Media check in Win 95

Posted on 1998-09-23
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
The System of Windows95 regularly (when it is running) checks whether CD-ROM Media is on the CD Drive or not. (This process is called as "media check".)

My doubts:
1.Where is this property kept in Win 95?
2. where can i get more info about media check?
0
Comment
Question by:kumarana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
plebel earned 900 total points
ID: 1322538
Personnaly, Windows95 burned two of my CDROM drive because of this.  

Some drive do not send notification to the system when a cd is present, so the system must check by itself is a cd is present.

This is part of the hardware and/or the device driver.  It happened also with cheap Multi speed CDROM drive.

There is nothing to do with this problem, except changing your CDROM drive for a better one.`

You may also try the Tweak UI application (from Microsoft Toys) which may prevent Data CD autoplay.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:plaroche
ID: 1322539
Are you sur the system checks for the cd-rom media to be present?  

I think it's the cd-rom drive that notifies the system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kumarana
ID: 1322540
Thanks plebel.

What I wanted to know was to get technical info on
this. I have to develop a feature by which the user
can choose to switch off this check. And I have to do
this without rebooting.

do i change some registry setting or something
or what can I get info regarding this?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kumarana
ID: 1322541
Adjusted points to 450
0