Solved

P54C TX1 Motherboard

Posted on 1998-09-23
8
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I've been looking for the jumper settings for this mother board for about 2 hours now.  Either I'm blind or stupid because I can't find them using any search engine.  it has 4 ISA slots and 4 PCI slots.  Could you tell me the URL to find the settings so I can go there and print the settings?  Thank you,

Dan Bullion
sbcguy@airmail.net
0
Comment
Question by:danbullion
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:danbullion
ID: 1125668
The only numbers I found on the mother board were P54C and TX1 that might be of any use that I could tell.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:theh95
ID: 1125669
Try Motherboard.org or an other site http://developer.intel.com/design/motherbd/lt/index.htm 


0
 

Author Comment

by:danbullion
ID: 1125670
I've already been to those sites.  the 2nd site you gave did not have my exact mother board.  That was an AGP mother board.  I need voltage settings and speed settings so I don't damage the CPU.  Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1125671
Try "How to identify an Intel-manufactured Motherboard" at:
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/identify.htm 

0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Expert Comment

by:second
ID: 1125672
P54C means that it is onsly  single-voltage, for Pentium, K5, 5k86, 6x86, Pentium VRE (3.52V), and possibly WinChip. But if it is with a TX chipset than it is very strange to be single-voltage/P54C............do you know the manufacturer, making date, etc....
give more info.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbullion
ID: 1125673
The only info I have is that it was bought about a year ago (roughly).  It has 2 SIMM slots and 2 DIMM slots.  on the MB its self is written PCI Local bus P54C TX1 and then between a couple ISA slots is written MS5145 VER:1.  Found some info on a couple chips that I hope will help: One chip says AMIKEY-2 and under that it says 9645HA, another chip says WINBOND and under that it says W83877F.  Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 100 total points
ID: 1125674
Your motherboard is Microstar MS5145...  You can find information from the manufacturer's site http://www.msi.com.tw/
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbullion
ID: 1125675
Thank you, they had all the info I could ask for.  I don't know why the search engines I used didn't show me that but I'm glad you were able to point me in the right direction.  :-)

Dan
0