Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Graphics Selection

Posted on 1998-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I want to be able to select a certain part of a picture or graphic to move, copy, or cut. How Can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Brdsblsky
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Brdsblsky
ID: 1436361
Adjusted points to 50
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 1436362
Brdsblsky,

You'll have to do this manually. I don't have a code example ready, but basically:

a) on the mouse_down event, save the current position in rStart
b) on the following mouse_up event, save the now current position in rEnd. This gives you the target rectangular.
c) use BitBlt or similar procedures to copy the selection from your form into a picture.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1436363
Make two Form Level Variables..
Option Explicit
Dim fi_x As Integer
Dim fi_y As Integer

'------------------
Flop Two PictureBoxes on a Form...
Put a picture into the First PictureBox.
'------------------
Private Sub Picture1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
fi_x = X
fi_y = Y
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
Picture2.PaintPicture Picture1, 0, 0, , , IIf(X < fi_x, X, fi_x), IIf(Y < fi_y, Y, fi_y), Abs(fi_x - X), Abs(fi_y - Y)
End Sub

'The inline iif is so in case they start from the lower right and drag to the upper left..





0