Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mask edited ???

Posted on 1998-09-23
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Dear Experts,
      I faced a problem in using the maskedited for Date.
When I key in the date like :) 08/15/1998, the maskedited will automatically convert to 15/081998.. although I have already formated my date into dd/mm/yyyy... How can I solve this problem ?  This type of automatically converting problems also happened when  I try to key in the date like:)

15/08/0020 ----> 15/08/2020 etc.

How can I detect it and not allow this type of convertion
occurs ???



SWP      
0
Comment
Question by:SWP
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sunj
ID: 1436364
May I know what do you expect when you enter 08/15/1998? I thought since you have set the format to be dd/mm/yyyy, the converted result 15/08/1998 is correct...

sunj
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 1436365
what is your mask and format strings?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 160 total points
ID: 1436366
Go to regional settings on the control panel and check your date formats.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toys032498
ID: 1436367
TRKCORP is correct. What you are looking for is European sytle Date settings.  These settings use dd/mm/yyyy vise U.S settings mm/dd/yyyy.  Just go to Regional setting in Your control pannel to change.  If that isnt what you want then call me.

Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:SWP
ID: 1436368
Sunj is correct. I had set the format of date to dd/mm/yyyy, so VB straight away convert the incorrect date to the correct format. thank you for yours answers.


0