Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 500 - Server is Misconfigured?

Posted on 1998-09-23
3
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does anyone know what causes this Error?  
I'm running a script that executes fine from the command line (returns an error level of 0) on a linux server but when I hit it from my browser I get an Error 500 - Server is misconfigured error.  

My ISP wants to charge$$ for advice, so I'll ask here instead.  They are using a gateway called apache? (I think)  I've chmod'ed the .cgi file to 755 and the script is in the cgi-bin directory, so I'm all out of ideas...  anyone know what is going wrong with it?

Thanx in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:KirkGray
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
alweiner earned 400 total points
ID: 1828779
Here's how to tell (for free :)  what's happening.  Set-up a "wraparound" script

#!/bin/sh

echo "Content-type: text/plain"
echo ""
/thepath/yourscriptname

Make sure the permissions on the new script are execute.  Then, call the new script from the www.  It will show you the actual error messages generated by your script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KirkGray
ID: 1828780
Thanx Alweiner,

The line #!/bin/sh made my script work.  
Tell me what it does and I'll give you the points!
What does it do?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1828781
#!

(Called shebang) on the first line of a script, indicates what program
is going to run your script, as well as some arguments.

For instance,

#!/bin/sh


indicates that the file is a bourne shell (or bash) script.

#!/usr/bin/perl -w

indicates that the file is to be run by /usr/bin/perl with the -w as a
parameter to the interpreter.


0