Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Delphi 4

Posted on 1998-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
It is worth upgrading to Delphi 4 (I only have Delphi 1 at the moment)?  I only have a P60, would it compile fast enough?
0
Comment
Question by:adam_aj_james
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JimBob091197
ID: 1340731
I would upgrade to D4 because of the extra features it offers (both in IDE and things like Win 95 support, OLE, etc.) but yes - it would definitely be slower than D1.  (Of course, D1 is for Win 3.1 and D2, 3 & 4 are for Win 95/98.)

JB

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1340732
If you have 32 MB or more delphi always compiles fast-also note that if you are using win95 your Delphi would work in 16 bit subsystem which is slower- I do not know delphi 4 but there are few enhancements over Delphi 3. I think you'd better move to Delphi 2+ inorder to catch the trend. There is -for sure- a learning phase win32 depending on the complexity and detail of your applications, but I think It worths to program in a flat memory than 16. By the way do not you think of upgrading to 233 Mhz or faster, I think you only need to change a board, ram and, cpu which will cost about $250-$300? (if your pc is not a custom beast like HP, Olivetti etc...)
regards, igor
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1340733
The compiler of D1/2/3/4 compiles with the same speed. But the IDE of each new Delphi version is slower than the old one. So D4 IDE is the slowest one, but also the best one.
You should upgrade to Delphi 3 or Delphi 4, not to Delphi 2, because with Delphi 3/4 object pascal is able to handle COM objects in a much better way than Delphi 1/2 (or C++).
But you should have at least 32 MB RAM (look at Igor's comment), if you want to upgrade to Delphi 4, I think you should better have 64 MB.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaddy earned 40 total points
ID: 1340734
The upgrade is a good one if you:
- Don't mind D4 to be a bit less stable than D3.02
- Install the (huge) patch 1 with it
- Use a lot of the COM (or Corba) features
- You develope for NT platforms
- Like new slick userinterface features

I find D4 an excellent product, but and this is a BIG but, my development cycles are longer than most, so I don't mind the less stable nature of the current product.
If you have shorter development cycles, say less than 3 months for a finished product, I'd stay with the D3.02 because it will save you headaches.
On the other hand, there are so many improvements, mainly in the IDE that it will improve your productivity greatly provided you can live with the occasional unexplainable crash.

0