Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory

Posted on 1998-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hello ,

Is it possible to get access to whole (physicly + virtual)
memory under windows using delphi/windows API ?

As i know accessing memory under protected mode possible
only from 0 ring or parent application/driver . But
"memory dump applications" reading memory without additional
VXD drivers.

Ivan
0
Comment
Question by:jecksom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1340739
Look at winAPI "VirtualProtect(Ex)". Sorry, have neither experience with these functions nor sources.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1340740
No it isn't, except by using a ring 0 device (VxD) and even then you are in tricky territory. Modern OSes simply cannot allow a process to have unrestricted _access_, even to read memory.

To do so would completely destroy any semblance of security.

Sorry :-(

Raymond.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1340741
Hi , rwilson!

Well , i've already found solution . I can recommend you to look on win32 functions more
closer , which are :
VirtualQueryex
VirtualProtectex
read/writeProcessMemory
createprocesSnopShot ,first/Nextprocess,first/nextheap32,debug functions.
(o'coz some of those functions doesn't have support under NT 4.0 and probably will
be only from 5.0 > , but who could carry about users that using GUI - SERVER OS ?!?,
so it isn't a problem).

Thanx you anyway!
Jecksom

PS : Madshi ! You gave me great idea where to start , so after 2 days digging web pages ,
i've understand how it works !



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1340742
jecksom,

was this one-line-comment helpful enough for 175 points???
If it was, tell me. Then I will post a dummy answer.
If not, just keep the question idle. It will then be automatically deleted in a few weeks.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jecksom
ID: 1340743
Madshi !

Yep , i guess it 's enough for 175 point ! gimme your dummy answer ! :)

Jecksom

0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 510 total points
ID: 1340744
Thank you, Jecksom...   :-)
0