Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with BSTR in VC++/DCOM.

Posted on 1998-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
For oleautomation I am passing a BSTR from client program.The server is accepting it gracefully, but I want to convert the BSTR variable in server side to a char * or char array.My server can't use MFC as set previously.I tried with OLE2T/T2OLE etc. please help me in this matter.


Thanking u in anticipation,
Baidehish Dwibedy.
India.
0
Comment
Question by:bdwibedy
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bdwibedy
ID: 1173590
no
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 1173591
Use 'VectorFromBstr()' to receive an array of SAFEARRAYs of type 'VT_UI1'. You'll get the chars evaluating *(asa[ i].pvData)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1173592
Cheap and dangerous way:
(Only dangerous if localization is an issue)
char buffer[max_buffer_size];
sprintf( buffer, "%S", bstr );  // Note that it's %'capital S'

Or you could use the MultiByteToWideChar function.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rayb
ID: 1173593
Sorry, I meant to say the WideCharToMultiByte function.
0