Solved

Virtual audio driver initialization error

Posted on 1998-09-24
6
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I installed a new sound card.  When Win3.1 starts, I get an error meesage saying Virtual Audio Driver is unable to locate IRQ of sound system.  I acknowledge message and Windows loads OK.  Sound then works fine.  Any idea of how to eliminate this annoying message?  I heard of similar problems that were corrected by removing "device=vsnd16d.386" from system.ini.  Unfortuneately, that is not in my system.ini file. Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:charle9997
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1804727
can u play both WAV and MID files?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
ID: 1804728
Check your AUTOEXEC.BAT file for where the sound driver is loaded. Typically there is a SET BLASTER= statement that places the I/O spec of the sound driver into the environment where other programs can access it. This statement is missing the I= parameter and thus you get an "annoying message". The device driver statement just prior to it is properly configured and this is why everything works ok. The system is just giving you an alert so you can figure out why the sound is not working (if it weren't, but it is, so this is just an "annoying message")

M
0
 

Author Comment

by:charle9997
ID: 1804729
I checked the AUTOEXEC.BAT statement as you suggested.  It was already SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4.  I also checked the IRQ setting in the sound card setup program and the Control Panel driver setup.  Everything appears tp be the same. Do you have any other suggestions?  Re:GIKAM's comments, I can play both WAV and MID files.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1804730
did u try mark2150's suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:charle9997
ID: 1804731
I checked my settings and they were already correct.  Can you (GIKAM) think of anything else I might check?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1804732
sorry
I saw u accepted an answer
0