Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unchangeable TEXTAREA

Posted on 1998-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to introduce a form with various fields (name, e-mail, address, ...), including one (a TEXTAREA) that I want to have a fixed (UNCHANGEABLE) text -- it's for an online petition and, of course, I don't want that people participating in the petition have the possibility to change the petition text.
Can you help me? Is there any attribute to the TEXTAREA tag that allows this? Or do you have any other solution?
0
Comment
Question by:gazilion
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:alweiner
ID: 1828805
There's no attribute of the TEXTAREA tag that shuts off editing,
however...

It's not possible for one person to change the petition text that subsequent people see.   You don't need to be concerned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazilion
ID: 1828806
I know a person cannot change the text so that for subsequent people the text will be addulterated -- but the problem is that the person may change the petition text (s)he's sending, and if (s)he makes insults or something that may be prejudicial to the whole petition.
Thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
zhongbing earned 100 total points
ID: 1828807
i agree with alweiner. it's up to the cgi program to remove the bad effect. And since you don't want anyone change the textarea. why not just use plain text there? i mean you can just wirte the text there without a textarea.
0