Solved

Creating a menu under a menu.

Posted on 1998-09-24
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to create a menu under a menu item.  Just like netscape Communicator has File - New (with an arrow) and underneath new, there are 5 menu items.

If this is possible to do in Delphi 3 and 4, please let me know how.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:psabourin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
Comment Utility
Hi,
I think you want to create menues at runtime- Other wise just put a TMainMenu component on form and dbl click on it and write it on design time- So open your delphi help search for TMenuItem and see example 2
regards, igor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
Comment Utility
In the Menu Designer you just rightclick to create a Submenu.

Borup
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duke_n earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
If you mean at designtime and you have delphi 3(I don't know anything else):
1.put a menu on form and enter the menu editor(dblclick).
2.select an item which you want to have a cascadind menu.
3.press [CTRL]+[->].
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:borup
Comment Utility
Errh. Isn't that just a shortcut? You're telling him to do exactly as I told in my comment. The only difference is to use a shortcut instead of rightclicking and then selecting Submenu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
Comment Utility
Whops..
sorry borup, I didn't notice that...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duke_n
Comment Utility
Here is somethin' for runtime
var
mi:Tmenuitem;
begin
mi:=Tmenuitem.create(mainmenu1);
Menuitem1.add(mi);
end;

Regards,
   Nukem
0