Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

SetClipboardData

Posted on 1998-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I can't seem to pass the 2nd parameter of this API. Does anyone have an example.
0
Comment
Question by:QAX
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:swilt
ID: 1436440
If your in VB why not use clipboard.SetData or clipboard.SetText ?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 1436441
What's the first param in your app ?

Second param is a handle to the data-type, for example if using CF_TEXT, handle to a block of ram allocated with GlobalAlloc (block of ram must contain nul terminated text in ASCII)

e.g.
handle = GlobalAlloc
GlobalLock
Fill in memory
GlobalUnlock

SetClipboardData( CF_TEXT, handle ) ;

If passing a bitmap it's the HBITMAP handle (CF_BITMAP) etc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Answers2000
ID: 1436442
Oops that should have been a comment
0