Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Bad clusters

Posted on 1998-09-24
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
The question is I have a bad hard drive and it has bad clusters and what can I do .I also have a conflict with one of my port comms but when I try to delete one of them the computer re boots and re installs it what can I do.
0
Comment
Question by:libba
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125701
Scandisk will identify and mark bad clusters so they won't be used. It's fairly accurate altho it misses things or includes non-bad clusters, sometimes. Format will attempt the same. If you have a bunch of bad clusters and more keep showing up it's probably a good time to get thtat new hard drive you've been wanting. This can be a sign that the old grey hard drive ain't what she used to be and will likely start losing data; then more; then all of your data.
Utilities like Norton (Symantec) have excellent programs to identify bad clusters, but nothing will repair them if they are really bad.
Try reassigning your com port rather than deleting it. Since you didn't say what computer/operating system you have I can't be more help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:gward28
ID: 1125702
If you have many bad clusters on you drive it might be a good Idea to try to recover them with a low(mid)level format. Most
bran name drives have these utilities such as Maxtor has MUD, seagate has diskwizard ,Whats the bran name of your drive
go to there home page they should carry some util for this.
BUT by doing this you will lose all data on the drive so if you
go with this option BACK UP YOU IMPORTANT DATA BEFORE YOU DO THIS.if you can't find it let me know I'll send it to you.
good luck.hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 200 total points
ID: 1125703
Get a new hard drive - your data is too important to risk losing it to another bad sector later and hard drives are cheap.

Go to the Systems Properties->Device Manager->Com Port section and select the com port you wish to disable. On the com port properties sheet, under Device Usage, check the "Disable in this Hardware Profile". The next time you boot windows, that com port will be disabled and windows won't complain.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimat
ID: 1125704
Gward28: I'm not aware of any utility that will repair bad clusters since these are physical problems with the HDD surface. How do they work?
I know that, sometimes, the data in a bad cluster can be recovered but this is a "cross your fingers and pray" situation. The few times I have had to try this I went through a professional data recovery service and got about 15% of the data in a useable form.
The format routines I'm familiar with just mark the bad clusters so they can't be used.
0