Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I launch RUN from my App?

Posted on 1998-09-24
9
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I need some code that will allow me to launch the Run box (The one directly under the Start button). I've tried looking for an executable for it but it doesn't seem to exist. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:scully12
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:bennys
ID: 1436448
is it just the RUN box ?
you can execute OS commands without this box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scully12
ID: 1436449
I realize I can execute commands using Shell but for a  demostration I need to launch the Run Box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scully12
ID: 1436450
Are you saying there is another way to execute a command inside my app just like it was executed in the run box? I would be interested in that also.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1436451
Check out the Shell() command in the help file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scully12
ID: 1436452
Shell() would be fine if I could launch the Run Box with it. I was unable to find what file to execute with Shell() in order to get the Run Box to open up. This is for a demostration on using the Run Box not for me to launch an application.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1436453
I think you'ld have to create your own form that *looks like* the run box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scully12
ID: 1436454
Shell() would be fine if I could launch the Run Box with it. I was unable to find what file to execute with Shell() in order to get the Run Box to open up. This is for a demostration on using the Run Box not for me to launch an application.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dabellei earned 90 total points
ID: 1436455
Impossible to launch the run box but send me your email i<ll send you a simulation of the run box..
0
 

Author Comment

by:scully12
ID: 1436456
dabelli you can send the simulation to me at andyg@primary.net
I'll check it out. Thanks

Thanks for your input again mark2150.
0