Solved

Modem pick-up options

Posted on 1998-09-24
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an 56k internal modem (Diamond SupraExpress 56i Sp + Intl) installed in an NT 4.0 Server. I use it to dial-out to my ISP using dial-up networking and all is fine.

I have setup RAS to receive incoming calls to the modem. This also works fine, the modem picking up calls after 1 ring.

My problem is as follows: I only have 1 external telephone line which I wish to use for both my voice calls (phone) but also for RAS sessions (to accept incoming RAS calls via the server). At the moment, any incoming call (voice or data) is picked up by the modem after 1 ring.  I have no chance of picking it up if it is a usual phone call.

Is there any way to delay the modem from picking up right away?  Is there any way to distinguish voice from data calls?

Any help much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:omb
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 20 total points
ID: 1144994
Stores like "Radio Shack" sell "call-director" devices,
which claim to differentiate between "voice" and "data"
calls, and route to FAX or to a hand-set.

The "modem-initialization-string" can be used to define
the number of "rings" before the modem answers.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1144995
Thanks for your reply Otta

Please could you go into more details with regards to the "modem-initialization-string".  What are the parameters - please give examples.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144996
For my US Robotics modem, I use 'AT&F1' to "initialize" my modem
before connecting to an ISP.
Many other modems use 'AT&F' or 'ATZ', instead.
Use 'ATA' to tell your modem to "answer" incoming calls.
I use 'AT&F1L0' to both "initialize" and then to
"reduce-the-volume" of my modem's internal speaker.
If I want an incoming "call-waiting" alert to cause
my modem to hang-up the connection, I would use 'AT&F1L0S10-1'.

The exact commands available will depend on your modem.
Have you checked the web-site operated by the manufacturer
of your modem, namely:
http://www.diamondmm.com/products/html-current/supraexpress56sppc.html
for details about the 'AT' command-set for this modem?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jdornan
ID: 1144997
To delay the modem picking up set register 0 to a higher number such as ATS0=3 in your extra settings or init string. However this will only delay the pickup it wont differentiate between data and voice.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1144998
> it won't differentiate between data and voice.

Hence, the need for the hardware from Radio Shack.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1144999
Thanks for the replies - I am checking things out with Diamond and will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145000
OMB, anything "new" to report (since September 30) ???
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:omb
ID: 1145001
Sorry that I have not been back to you guys.  Unfortunately, I have had feedback from Diamond but have had a problem actioning the replies since the PC is a friends (who is v.computer illiterate) and I have had problems getting to them.

Anyway, diamond told me to do the following:

ATS0=*  -  The * is the number of rings that you want before the modem answers.
AT&W -  Saves it to the active profile.
ATZ  -   Resets the modem b to the active profile.

I talked my friend through doing this and it does not seem to have worked - but I need to try it before I can confirm this.

Once again, sorry for the delay in feedback, I have just had no time to action the responses.  I WILL let you know what the solution is.
0