Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SStab and making a tab number active

Posted on 1998-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have the following situation, I created a form with
the SSTab Control with 3 tabs. I want tab 1 to be the first
one two be displayed when the form loads. I wrote
form1.SSTab1.tab = 1 on the form Load event. But if at
design time, the form is a different tab than 1 the tabs behave abnormaly, sometimes the text boxes on a tab
do not show and the tab loaded is not 1 but the one
that was active a design time.
0
Comment
Question by:cami
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dabellei
ID: 1436481
I've test it again and if you put sstab1.tab=1 in the form.load the tab #1 will show  maybe there's something other code that creating the problem.  Try a doevents after sstab1.tab=1.  Try to put a stop in your code after sstab1.tab=1  and verify if the tab is ok and then run the program with F8 to see if it;s changing tab somewhere else after the form.load event, the problem might be in other procedure or call.  

If it still doing the same thing send me your code i;ll check it

progiclip@netc.net
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1436482
There is *NOT* a problem with your code. This is a confirmed *BUG* with the SSTAB control.  It defaults to the tab that was active when the project was compiled no matter *WHAT* you attempt to set the tab to.

There is a fairly long and complex discussion of this issue on the MSDN, but the bottom line is that the SSTab control is *BUGGY* at this point.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jforbes
ID: 1436483
I have fount that if you set the tab in design time to the one you want a default, and then use a frame around text boxes, pictures and so forth, then theproblem seems to be "Worked Around".

-John
0
 

Author Comment

by:cami
ID: 1436484
Mark2150 seems to have given the answer to the problem in a
comment he/she added.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 40 total points
ID: 1436485
Thanx for the points!

0