Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

endless loop in ksh

Posted on 1998-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
1,262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i have a ksh script like this:

#!/bin/ksh

for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
do
something
done

now i want it loop endless when i value is from 1 to 10, so i add a loop like this:

#!/bin/ksh

loop:

for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
do
something
done
goto loop

but this didn't work.how to make it work?
0
Comment
Question by:smiley020999
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1293418
while [ 1 ] ; do
    for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
    do
        echo $i
    done
done
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1293419
ozo pretty much hit it on the head.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
drosseel earned 200 total points
ID: 1293420
while true
do
   for i in 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
      do
         echo $i
      done
done
0