Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to size CDialogBar?

Posted on 1998-09-24
5
Medium Priority
?
691 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
VC5 - MFC

I would like to build a dialog bar with a listview. It is easy to do, but I need a docking resizeable dialog bar... and I cannot find any solution.
I use a CDialogBar type object.
0
Comment
Question by:SHULTZ
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 1322583
good example you can find at: http://www.codeguru.com/docking/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHULTZ
ID: 1322584
To: migel:
Your suggestion feel good.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jclanz
ID: 1322585
To set the size of the dialog bar, you must derive a class from the CDialogBar and override the function CalcFixedLayout()

CSize CMyDialogBar::CalcFixedLayout(BOOL bStretch, BOOL bHorz)
{
  CSize size;
  size.cx = m_Width;   // fix the width of the dialog
  size.cy = m_Height;  // fix the height of the dialog
  return size;
}

Of course, you must capture the mouse events, track the dialog bar size and position and save this in the dialog bar.

regards, jean-claude.

0
 

Author Comment

by:SHULTZ
ID: 1322586
My problem is just in the clause you begin with "Of course" :-)
I'm looking for some examples about tracking and resizing docking dialogbar. Sorry.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
exseal earned 200 total points
ID: 1322587
http://www.codeguru.com/

If you will look at the "advanced ui" setion here at Code Guru, I am certain that you will find answers, In particular, Kirk Stowell has the MFCUIX Library and demo code to do this.

I would recommend to you to go there and download the Source for MFCUIX.

Creating a Dialog bar with a listview is very easy. If you create a dialog bar with an initial size (CSize(200,220) and dock it to AFX_IDW_TOOLBAR_LEFT it will fill the client area on it's own. When it floats, it will be 200,220.
The Listview will have to be sized to the rect of the Dialog bar.

The rest is onWindowPosChanged, and other windoes messages. Look at Kirk's stuff.. Solid example.
0