[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to display menu help

Posted on 1998-09-24
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
VB provides only one menu event i.e. click. I want to show the menu description in the status bar when mouse is moved over a menu item.
Does anybody know how this can be done ?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sgarg
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1436526
You just have to call WinHelp for API when you want.

It's very simple to use

Declare Function WinHelp Lib "user32" Alias "WinHelpA" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal lpHelpFile As String, ByVal wCommand As Long, ByVal dwData As Long) As Long


And you call it like

RC = WinHelp (me.hwnd, "MyHelp.hlp", uCommand, dwData )

uCommand
Specifies the type of help requested. For a list of possible values and how they affect the value to place in the dwData parameter.

dwData
Specifies additional data. The value used depends on the value of the uCommand parameter.







0
 

Expert Comment

by:TT
ID: 1436527
Instead of calling API function, You can try the mousemove event

Private Sub Toolbar1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
    Dim iCnt As Integer
    Dim iIdx As Integer
       
    For iCnt = 1 To 5 // 5 buttons on toolbar
        If X > Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Left And _
           X < Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Left + Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Width And _
           Y > Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Top And _
           Y < Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Top + Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Height Then
            StatusBar1.SimpleText = Toolbar2.Buttons(iCnt).ToolTipText
          Exit For
        End If
    Next
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TT
ID: 1436528
Instead of calling API function, You can try the mousemove event

Private Sub Toolbar1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
   
    Dim iCnt As Integer
    Dim iIdx As Integer
       
    For iCnt = 1 To 5 // 5 buttons on toolbar
        If X > Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Left And _
           X < Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Left + Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Width And _
           Y > Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Top And _
           Y < Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Top + Toolbar1.Buttons(iCnt).Height Then
            StatusBar1.SimpleText = Toolbar2.Buttons(iCnt).ToolTipText
          Exit For
        End If
    Next
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:clifABB
ID: 1436529
If you want to display a message in a statusbar when a menu item is highlighted (the way explorer does), you will have to use subclassing.  To save space (and typeing) Microsoft has an article explaining *exactly* how to accomplish what you want.

Checkout -
HOWTO: Display Descriptions of Menu Items When Highlighted
(Article ID: Q185451)
Located at -
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/4/51.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:sgarg
ID: 1436530
I was looking for displaying the menu description in the status bar and MR clifABB has answered the question. How do I give credit to clifABB.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
clifABB earned 200 total points
ID: 1436531
You do this by grading this answer.  :)

Checkout -
HOWTO: Display Descriptions of Menu Items When Highlighted
(Article ID: Q185451)
Located at -
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/4/51.asp 

Thanks.
0