Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Resize form -> Adjust TextBox

Posted on 1998-09-24
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17

How do I create a form that when the user resize the form the TextBox will adjust to the size of the form ?

Also the buttons in the form must move.
0
Comment
Question by:jfl
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1436532
There are very good Elastic ActiveX controls which will do the same for you from green-tree software. you can check out their site at
http://www.green-tree.com/components_Main_Frame.htm. i think they have 30 day evaluation deal and you can try that.

let me know if this helps,
vmano
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfl
ID: 1436533
I don't have the money for that...Sorry
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
trkcorp earned 80 total points
ID: 1436534
I thought I submitted this answer but I got your rejection of vmano & it wasn't there!!! So, if you already have this forgive me for resubmitting.

Use the Form_Resize event.  The following is an example:

Private Sub Form_Resize()
If Me.WindowState <> 1 Then
  ' TDBGrid1 is a top aligned data grid being resized to fit the
  'form. The bottom of the grid is always 3.5 * the height of the
  'close button from the bottom... (There is also a datacontrol
  'aligned to the bottom of this form.)
  TDBGrid1.Height = Me.Height - (cmdClose.Height * 3.5)
  ' cmdClose is always on the right corner just below the grid
  'and just above the datacontrol...the same distance from the
  'right side of the form.
  cmdClose.Left = Me.Width - 1500
  cmdClose.Top = Me.Height - 1200
  ' cmdFrmDtl is always on the left but its relative horizontal
  'position never changes
  cmdFrmDtl.Top = Me.Height - 1200
  'cmdTree is to be centered on the form and level with the
  'other buttons
  cmdTree.Top = Me.Height - 1200
  cmdTree.Left = (Me.Width / 2) - (cmdTree.Width / 2)
End If
End Sub

First, Make sure the window is not being minimized as you will get an error moving things around on minimized forms.
vbNormal      0      (Default) Normal.
VbMinimized      1      Minimized (minimized to an icon)
VbMaximized      2      Maximized (enlarged to maximum size)

Adjust your controls proportionately to the form's Width & Height properties (Me refers to the current form)
To adjust the a text box width as you need just do something like this:
text1.width = Me.Width - 150
Where you have 75 of border on the left and 75 of border on the right... This way you always have a proportionate box.

0