Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 95 Logon

Posted on 1998-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Is there anyway to setup Windows95 where you have to logon and cannot hit cancel to get out of the logon?
If there isn't can you set IExplore to make some one logon where you cannot hit cancel and get on anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:kam012498
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jcnork earned 60 total points
ID: 1758470
It sounds like you are looking for a good Access Control Utility.  Goto
http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/access-control.html
There are quite a few software products listed.  You can demo a few and select the one that fits your needs and budget.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1758471
Set your policies to require login. Use POLEDIT.EXE to set.

M
0