Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reinstalling HP Officejet330/350

Posted on 1998-09-24
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have got to the stage of installing the 4 in 1 officejet. The pc has reconized the brand & model and asks "have disk" I proceed but it will not install the "officejet" Previous software seem to be interferring. I've had a new H/drive installed. I have also formatted my old h/drive and reinstalled the "officejet" without problems. It begins downloading from the 1st disk (there are 3) and a message displays "file hpoj1284.dll is required for this printer and is use by another program. Quit all programs & retry"

Prior to that message the Wizaed displays availiable ports:
COM 1 communications port
COM 2 communications port
LPT 1 printer port
officejet Unknown local port
I really don't want to format my h/drive again
John

0
Comment
Question by:jharman
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 2012726
try removeing the file hpoj1284.dll by yourself.
Reboot the machine, skip over the error that will occur and try reinstall again
does it work?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
duckers earned 300 total points
ID: 2012727
Go to the printers section and delete all printer drivers (extreme but it will do the trick) also run sysedit and delete all references to HP printers in your win.ini file and in your system.ini file (you can do this by going to the command line (under the run button of your start menu) and typing sysedit) Reboot and then reinstall your new software. This will definitely sort you out. Any queries contact me on jduckenfie@aol.com
0