Solved

Autodial Standalone Modem

Posted on 1998-09-25
19
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is the name and where can I purchase a modem that will self dial a number and pass the data from a device with an RS 232 output thru to the public network where another modem will respond to the dialed number and answer and receive the passed along data? (No computer is involved with this modem.)
0
Comment
Question by:Tilford
  • 7
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
Suggestion: I think public utilities use such a model to send data from meters, etc. to their central office. No computer is involved on the sending end. The data from the RS232 plug is a data stream. The modem acts almost like a switch dialing a number on the public network and then passing the stream of data right through.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
Comment Utility
What you need is a modem with a built in computer. If it needs to be small use pc104 card, or something similar. You also need software to handle error conditions, busy, no answer, line noise interrupted transfer, etc. In other words what you ask is too special to exist as an off the shelf products. It is easy to assemble from parts.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
Comment Utility
There exist professional modems that do precisely what you want. Check, for example, Nokia - I seem to remember that they have such things. Also, check for ISDN modems/routers, e.g. Zyxel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
Need specific models, manufacturers, OR someone who can build such a modem for $.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Take any old computer
(for example, an 80286 PC with 640K of RAM, a modem,
a serial port, a 10Mb hard-drive, a copy of MS DOS,
a copy of the KERMIT software)
and you'll have everything you need,
since KERMIT has a nice "scripting" language
to dial the modem, wait for a proper connection,
send "plain text", hang-up the modem,
and wait NNN minutes before repeating.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
Comment Utility
Multitech has modems that do exactly what you want.  Look for example at :

http://www.multitech.com/products/tradenames/tradename.asp

for the multimodem ZDX modem.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
Comment Utility
Sorry, a correction for the URL here :

http://www.multitech.com/products/products.ASP

and choose at Tradenames for multimodem ZDX


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
I thank Joopv for the answer. I cannot comment on the merrit of it now until the results are in. I have contacted the manufacturer and have found from them that their ZDX modem is NOT the correct modem, BUT that they claim to have a modem that will work. It is a dilemma since their modem (retails for $499) cannot be returned once purchased.

My other options are open from other manufacturers for similar "modems that will work".

What I probably need is to obtain from you experts a more clear set of rules that I must follow in finding the correct modem.

Here are my rules:

1) There exists a streaming digital data stream of unknown speed but of which the speed is probably lower than 14.4 Kb/s and more likely 9.6 kb/s. This is a free running one-way data stream.
2) I must attach a device that will take this data stream and pass it along the dial-up public telephone network to a computer located at a distance city.
3) I cannot put a computer on my remote end where the data originates.
4) There is a human at the point of data origin who can manually dial up any phone number and manually tell the modem when to send the data, but nothing more.

The results from giving this information out to various modem mfg. reps and companies is that they have something that will work:

1. ZyXEL Modem company said that they have a modem that will do this, but is not available and must be ordered from Tiawan. It should be in within 14 days and will cost $750 each and must be slightly modified in their local shop to work.
2. MultiTech, Joopv's suggested company, said that they have a modem that will work but must be purchased from a local distributor such as Blue Chip Computers in Los angeles. Their suggested model number is MT2834BA. It retails for $499 but the locals sell it for $354. It is available within 24 hours, but "should" work if "properly programmed with the right software". No returns on special orders as this one.
3. A friend suggested Telenetics Modem Co. of Lake Forest, Calif. who said that they have one that will work and which costs $550, but is not available for 6-8 weeks. This is because they had a "good year" in selling modems and have sold out their stock. However, they are willing to talk about it, but must see the point of origin of the data stream. they might be able to produce a circuit modem board at a more reasonable time perios.
4. The owner of www.eio.com said that the modem does not matter, but what matters is a device he called "PIC" or Processor Imbeded Controller. This, he said, is a computer reduced to the size of a chip that handles all the necessary things a modem must know and do to perform its function. this $40 to $60 circuit and chip is then manufacturered into the modem to produce the kind of smarts I am looking for. The modem should cost $20 and the PIC another $40, so a decent wholesale-in-quantities should be about $60 for the whole thing, according to eio.com. He said you can learn all about it in his web site.

So there it is. This is a REAL project and I need to solve it very soon.

Good Luck,

Dr. Tilford
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
I do not want to reject Joopv's answer entirely because he gave me a clue to another manufacturter. Perhaps he can help further. The points still stand and are increased to my full hand of 290.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> It is a dilemma since their modem
> (retails for $499) cannot be returned once purchased.
> I cannot put a computer on my remote end
> where the data originates.

Why not?  An "antique" 286- or 386-based computer,
including a modem, will cost much less than $499,
and will do the job, quite easily.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
Comment Utility
rule 1 : this is an async data stream, right ?
rule 4 : What you really want is an old non-intelligent modem with manual data/phone switch.

In fact, some Multitech models still have a data/phone switch.

The multitech modems will only need some 'programming' in the form of some AT commends to be send to the modem to properly initialize it to the right mode.

As far as i know ( i work at the Multitech distribitur for this country) the ZDX series DOES do auto dial.  But i will check this with my collegue modem specialist.

This means it dials a certain preprogrammed number when switching on the modem.  In fact, when the modem gets no answer it retry's and can even dial an other number.

Possibility 4 means someone will have to program this PIC processor with a specific program for your application.  I don't think this is an option, right ?

I suggest to take a multitech ZDX modem from a local store that will take it back if youre not satisfied, initialize it with the proper AT commands and test it in your enviroment, or at first in a test enviroment.

I don't have a ZDX modem here at hand but can use one at work.  It won't be much trouble to test for your demands.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
Comment Utility
After getting more information from our modem expert, i learned that the autodial feature is indeed not available anymore on the 56k ZDX modem, but is IS available on de 33k6 models.

This model (MT2834ZDX) is still available, at least here it is.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
> the autodial feature is indeed not available
> anymore on the 56k ZDX modem,
> but is IS available on the 33k6 models.

Note that no(!) X2/V.90/56Kflex modem _SENDS_
text faster than any(!) 33600 modem.
Thus, buying an X2/V.90/56Kflex modem,
when your primary need is to _SEND_ data,
is just a waste of money.

> This is a REAL project and I need to solve it very soon.

An off-the-(dusty)-shelf 286 or 386 computer, with modem,
still seems to be the "quick" solution.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
Give Joopv 100 points for his great comments.
Give Otta 50 points for all of his comments.
Return remainder for a new modem question.

Present solution:

Telenetics is going to provide the modem that will take the streaming data and pass it along instantly with auto dialup. The modem cost is lower than previously quoted. They build modems for industry to send data from power meters, etc.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joopv
Comment Utility
>Give Joopv 100 points for his great comments.
>Give Otta 50 points for all of his comments.

Ok, thanks.  You will have to contact EE-customer services to delete this question, return the points and issue new "for joopv" and "for otta" dummy questions to assign the points.

Good luck with the Telenetics modem.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
I'll be gracious -- just "accept" an "answer" from JOOPV,
so that this entire question will become a "Previously Asked Question",
and will be available in the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tilford
Comment Utility
Accept Joopv's answer for 100 points.

I hope this does it as there are NO other options.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
joopv earned 290 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, here is a dummy answer for you to assign the points.

regards,
joopv
0