Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recordsetclone ? Underlying table ?

Posted on 1998-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi experts,

In a macro in access 2.0 which does some simple
runsql statements, which contain only a few simple delete and update sql's i have an error. This macro run's at night and then i have the error, when i rerun it in the daytime i have no error.

the error : 'Can't open form whose underlying query contains a user-defined function that attempts to set or get the forms recordsetclone property.'

I am not opening a form. I don't have a clue.
In the macro i don't use the recordsetclone property.

Jan

0
Comment
Question by:jan_l_keersmaekers
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1963544
Post here  your macro code that produces an error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jan_l_keersmaekers
ID: 1963545
it contains statemens as

RUNSQL
Delete * from TITB006

this mdb contains no forms

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spiridonov
ID: 1963546
What statement is producing error? Post it here. Where do you see this error?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kaldrich
ID: 1963547
Are you running a connection to a database other than Access (via ODBC?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jan_l_keersmaekers
ID: 1963548
no

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
kaldrich earned 120 total points
ID: 1963549
Your macro is too simple to be causing this problem.  Let's try this: build your query in Query Builder.  Instead of using a RunSQL, try OpenQuery to run your built query.  Hope this helps.

Kevin
0