Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Findclose

Posted on 1998-09-25
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

The code below gives an error on  FindClose( rec );
rec is of type TSearchRec
The error : incompatible types integer and Tsearchrec
In the help i find that the parameter of Findclose should be of type Tsearchrec. What am i doing wrong and is there a solution for this  

for i := 0 to langs.Count - 1 do
   begin
      res := FindFirst( fullpath + '\*.RTS' , faReadOnly or faArchive , rec );
      while res = 0 do
      begin
         files.Add( fullpath + '\' + rec.Name );
         res := FindNext( rec );
      end;
      FindClose( rec );
   end;
0
Comment
Question by:Didi
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Answers2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 1340846
FindClose( res );

not

FindClose( rec ) ;
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Matvey
ID: 1340847
- ??? Answer200 - ???

FindClose is also an API call (the same name), but it's parameter is a handle, which is an integer, not a record.

You have to write then SysUtils.FindClose( rec ) instead.

Good luck, Matvey
0