?
Solved

using SScontrols (e.g. 3D command button) in VB5

Posted on 1998-09-25
8
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have installed vb5 enterprise edition, but I can't find any SS controls like which in vb4.
So I copied some .ocx files from vb4 in order to add those custom controls.  I can successfully added the control in the tool box of vb5, but when i use it, it said "no lisence information for xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx"
So..........how can I use those controls?

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:chuyan
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1487155
You need to register the controls. Try using REGSVR32 and spec the full path of the .OCX.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davewalton
ID: 1487156
Or you can double click the .reg file found on the VB5 cd in the Tools folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 1487157
Sorry, after trying your answer, the situation didn't change.  Are there anything wrong with my vb?
I am willing to provide more information if you can help me, tks!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 1487158
davewalton,
I can't find any .reg file in the vb5 folder and its subfolders.
......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mskannan
ID: 1487159
Hi chuyan,
You can include all this SS tools simply by clicking

Projects---->Components---->Microsoft Tabbed Dialog Control5.0 and Sheridan 3d controls and click on Apply.

All the ss controls will be added to the toolbox.

If this is not the answer you are expecting, then sorry.
mskannan

0
 

Author Comment

by:chuyan
ID: 1487160
sorry, the solution couldn't work.  but i solved the program by myself now.
tks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
majed100598 earned 200 total points
ID: 1487161
try to open aproject using visual 5 the code writen in visual 4
and choose addin
if the controls added to the tool box this mean that the controls
available on visual 5 if not this mean you dont have the controls
so you have to reinstall visual basic controls or add the missing control
if you dont have it contact me at m_salah@hotmail.com and i well
give you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:majed100598
ID: 1487162
If you still have a problem cotact me at
m_salah@hotmail.com
0