Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remove a s/w in this way?

Posted on 1998-09-25
5
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I suspect a s/w is giving me a problem that Win95 hangs whenever it shuts down. As there's no entry, I cannot remove it using Control Panel->Remove Software utility. So, I have used Window Explorer to remove the s/w & its directory.

However the program of Win95 still exists. Assume that the hanging problem maybe due to the software (which you may say unlikely), can I use "regedit" to further remove the software entry inside the registry ? Will there be problem if I meddle with the registry by deleting the software entry inside it ?

Or how to neatly remove a software without using the utility ?

Best Regards,
Collin
0
Comment
Question by:collinng
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tcalesa earned 100 total points
ID: 1758472
First, make a backup of your regisrty.
I have removed older software in this way with and without success so it may not work. Remove the items for this software you can find in the registry and win.ini, system.ini and remove any .ini file that references the software. Some software doe still write to the system and win .ini files.
Next (if it is still having problems) you may have to find out what files it replaced in the windows\system directory and replace them with the original win95 OS files of the same name. some software replaces dlls with their own version and these may cause problems ( I had this problem with compuserve replacing winsock.dll).

If this does not correct the problem, it may not have been this particualr software.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758473
Could you explain in a little more detail what is happening?  Am I right in assuming you're trying to uninstall or remove a program that you don't want, but after deleting the folder from inside WinExplorer, now your system hangs on shutdown?  Did the program have an uninstall.exe file in the folder?  If so, you should use that to uninstall.  If you would explain a little more fully, it would help.  Does s/w mean software?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758474
Could you explain in a little more detail what is happening?  Am I right in assuming you're trying to uninstall or remove a program that you don't want, but after deleting the folder from inside WinExplorer, now your system hangs on shutdown?  Did the program have an uninstall.exe file in the folder?  If so, you should use that to uninstall.  If you would explain a little more fully, it would help.  Does s/w mean software?  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nbdyfool
ID: 1758475
Sorry for the double post....comes under the heading of "stupid browser tricks"....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1758476
1) You might try re-installing the program, and then un-install again.

2) See the following for info on how to troubleshoot your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q145/9/26.asp

I hope it helps.
Regards,
Ralph
0