[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

float point error

Posted on 1998-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
have ast p200 intel  32mg 1mg vid 24x cd 33.6 modm w95 ethernet/ms compat.
am getting occasional floating point errors. seems to occor in peachtree accting  and focat pt fax (only?) in medium to high usage conditions- sys rescources at 50-70 % freemem at 16m +/- . system will report float pt error or just lock up solid.
first aid/finds no prob with registry or hdwr.
0
Comment
Question by:moneyomaha
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1010850
Check your fan. Sounds like an overheat problem...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thresher_shark
ID: 1010851
I agree, specifically check the fan on the CPU.

Turn off the computer.
Open the case.
Turn on the computer.

Does the fan on the CPU spin?  If not, you need a new one :-)  Fortunately their cheap.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1010852
If heat is the problem, you might look at a utility like Waterfall, that helps keep the cpu running cooler.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkpcs earned 300 total points
ID: 1010853
There are three possible problems here.  

1:  Bad fan, as has already been noted (overheat)

2:  Bad RAM.  Use a RAM tester or swap known good ram.

3:  Power Supply problem.  You power supply is putting out intermittent high/low volts.  The system will boot when +5 volts is maintained, but the power may be faulty intermittently.  Check it with a multimeter for a 1-2 hour period and watch for fluctuations (using an open HDD female).

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hippy
ID: 1010854
I agree with checking the fan (Over heat problem), ram to an extent but this should have shown up in the tests you ran.

I addition, unfortunatly some money hungy people were known for remarking Pentium 166 CPU's at 200 Mhz, this can be the cause of the problem (were you given a realy good deal by the sales rep), it may not be that at all, but think about it.

You could Re-Seat (remove then re-insert) the CPU just incase someting has gone a little odd with the socket.

Allso, some older motherboards with VX & HX chipsets had 256K cach built on the board with the option of an additional 256K in the form of a COAST (Cache On A STick) Module, these modules caused nothing but trouble, the Pipeline Burst RAM (PBRAM) on these modules runs on 3.3 volts, quite often this would overload the 3.3v rail to the CPU. These boards quite often had a VRM (Voltage Regulator Module) socket just near the CPU, looks a bit like a floppy drive socket and may have a couple jumpers in it at about the center, or it could be just solder pads where a similar sized (floppy sized) connector could have been placed and may have wire links soldered in the middle of it.

A temporary solution wich will work if it's re-marked, and usually for the 3.3v overload problem to, is to downclock the CPU to 166Mhz.

It may well cure the problem. If the motherboard fits the above description, pulling out the extra 256K cache will also fix it, note that you may have to reset a couple of jumpers near the cache socket.

Hippy.

0
 

Author Comment

by:moneyomaha
ID: 1010855
re-Hippy answer- the sys id at post if p200 if that tells us anything. thanks to all!
0