Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cgi hangs when submitting a form

Posted on 1998-09-25
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have IIS 4.0(evaluation copy) running on windows NT4.0 with servicepack3 and optionpack.  My CGI is an exe written in C which outputs a form and the same CGI is processing the posted data.  It is working fine till it outputs the form and when I submit the form the CGI hangs.  What could be wrong?.  

PLEASE HELP !!!

0
Comment
Question by:bjv
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:bjv
ID: 1828820
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
ID: 1828821
It could be anything.
The first thing you should do is to figure out where exactly it hangs. Put some debug output and try to isolate the problem part.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jconde
ID: 1828822
The most  possible causes are:

1)  you have an infinite loop somewhere
2)  Windows NT is not that nice (CGI wise) you probably have a null pointer somewhere.

Please post a copy of your cgi in order to help you out

jorge
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slinky
ID: 1828823
Are you flushing stdout?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rcashon
ID: 1828824
bjv, What kind of compiler are you using ? I have quite a few CGIs in C for my current project using Visual C++ with IIs 4.0. I did have a problem similiar to what you have stated. Make sure that you are using a 32bit compile and not 16 bit. Your CGI will function, but it will not terminate... If this is not the answer, how about posting some soucrce. Sounds like you are going through the same type of problems that I have had...

Randall
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rcashon earned 100 total points
ID: 1828825
bjv, What kind of compiler are you using ? I have quite a few CGIs in C for my current project using Visual C++ with IIs 4.0. I did have a problem similiar to what you have stated. Make sure that you are using a 32bit compile and not 16 bit. Your CGI will function, but it will not terminate... If this is not the answer, how about posting some soucrce. Sounds like you are going through the same type of problems that I have had...

Randall

0