[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

_asm inside a #define

Posted on 1998-09-25
3
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
In MSVC 4.1 I can write the following code

      __asm {
            jb 0x01
            jb 0xf9
      }

If however I put it into a macro:-

#define OB3 __asm { \
      jb 01 \
      jb 0xf9 \
}

and then use the macro in my code:-

OB3;

I get an error on each use of the macro.

warning E4405 warning 'jb' is a reserved word
error C2400 inline assembler syntax error in 'first operator'; found 'constant'.

This seems to happen with any assembler I create. How can I generate assembler within a macro?
0
Comment
Question by:icd
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Bonev
ID: 1173762
What about the semicolon after the macro?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 1173763
The problem is that the macro evaluates to a single line, i.e. __asm { jb 01 jb 0xf9}. Try
#define OB3\
__asm { jb 01}; \
__asm { jb 0xf9 };

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:icd
ID: 1173764
Thanks, that did it.
0